Privacy Notice

Please read the following information carefully.

This privacy notice contains information about what data we collect and store about you and why.  It also tells you who we share this information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to protect your data and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

Who are we?

BiVictrix Therapeutics Limited collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you.  When we do this, we are the 'controller' of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws.

Our Data Protection contact is Thomas Miles.

Information collected by us

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which a person can be identified.  We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you:

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct Interactions

You may give us your personal information by filling in our contact form or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise

Publicly available sources

You may receive information about you from publicly available sources such as Companies House, professional registers and conference/ seminar registers.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending direct marketing communication to you via email.  You have the right to withdraw such consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

What we use your data for
Lawful basis for processing
To register you as potentially  interested in our services
Necessary for our legitimate  interests (to develop our services and grow our business)
To manage our relationship with you
This is some text inside of a div block.
Operational reasons, such as  improving efficiency, training, and quality control
Necessary for our legitmate  interests (to be as efficient as we can be so that we can deliver the best  service).
Statistical analysis to help us  manage or understand the effectiveness of our business
Necessary for our legitimate interests  (to study how potential customers and/or referrers may use our services, to  grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you messages at any time by contacting us as per the details at the bottom of this privacy notice.

Who will we share your personal data with?

We will not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

We have relationships with a number of third parties that we may share your personal data with e.g. for us to receive IT services.  For a list of these third parties please contact Thomas Miles at the above addres s. We will share personal information with law enforcement agencies if required by applicable law.We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent.Where do we hold your personal data Personal data may be held at our offices and those of our third party service providers as described above (see above: ‘Who will we share your personal data with?’).

How long will be store your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal or regulatory requirements. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data (see "Your rights" below).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge.  In summary, these rights are:

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from theInformation Commissioners Office on Individual's rights under the GDPR. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request.

How to make a complaint

Please get in touch if you have any issues or complaints (see "Get in touch" below).The General DataProtection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The UK supervisory authority if the Information Commissioner's Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties, who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to confidentiality restrictions.If you require further information about how we protect your data, please contact Tiffany Thorn (see "Get in touch" below).

Future processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice.  If this changes we will inform you.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy noticed was published on 12th April 2021.We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time.  When we do we will inform you.

Get in touch

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you or wish to opt-out please contact Thomas Miles. The best way to reach us is to email us at tom.miles@bivictrix.com.

Alternative Formats

If it would be helpful to have this notice provided in another format (for example: in another language, audio, braille) please contact us (see "Get in touch" above).